2012-13 Schedule/Results Region 17 Champion 2012, 2011, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005

Date Day Opponent Location Time Score Record (Conf.)
October
6   Jamboree New Birth, Atlanta, Ga.      
13   Darton College (Jamboree) Albany, Ga.      
20   Tallahassee Community College (Jamboree) Tallahassee, Fla.      
November
3-2   Gulf Coast Tournament Panama City, Fla.      
3 Sat. Chipola College  
2 p.m.
L, 68-60 0-1
4 Sun. Gulf Coast State College  
2 p.m.
L, 86-59 0-2
20 Tue. Central Georgia Technical College* + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 67-62 0-3 (0-1)
23-24   GPC Classic Decatur, Ga.      
23
Fri. Lawson State Community College vs. Georgia Highlands College  
12 p.m.
GHC, 75-70
 
Walters State Community College vs. Gulf Coast State College  
2 p.m.
WSCC, 56-51  
Roane State Community College vs. Chattahoochee Technical College  
4 p.m.
CTC, 70-60  
Southwest Tennessee vs. GPC +  
6 p.m.
W, 86-57 1-3 (0-1)
24
Sat. Chattahoochee Technical College vs. Lawson State Community College  
12 p.m.
LSCC, 75-67
 
Gulf Coast State College vs. Southwest Tennessee  
2 p.m.
GCS, 75-36  
Georgia Highlands College vs. Walters State Community College  
4 p.m.
GHC, 55-53  
Roane State Community College vs. GPC +  
6 p.m.
W, 78-60 2-3 (0-1)
30 Fri. Andrew College * + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
W, 91-34 3-3 (1-1)
December
3 Mon. Chattahoochee Technical College * Marietta, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 82-67 3-4 (1-2)
5 Wed. Georgia Highlands College * Rome, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 88-57 3-5 (1-3)
8 Sat. Darton State College * + Decatur, Ga.
2 p.m.
W, 61-54 4-5 (2-3)
14 Fri. Roane State Community College Harriman, Tenn.
6 p.m.
W, 86-65 5-5 (2-3)
28-29   Tallahassee C.C. Tournament Tallahassee, Fla.      
28 Fri. Tallahassee C.C  
5:30 p.m.
W, 65-50 6-5 (2-3)
29 Sat. Indian River State College  
1 p.m.
L, 60-57 6-6 (2-3)
January
5 Sat. Atlanta Metropolitan College * + Atlanta, Ga.
2 p.m.
W, 73-42 7-6 (3-3)
7 Mon. South Georgia Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 72-50 7-7 (3-4)
9 Wed. East Georgia State College * Swainsboro, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
W, 60-48 8-7 (4-4)
12 Sat. Albany Technical College * Albany, Ga.
2 p.m.
W, 61-58, OT 9-7 (5-4)
16 Wed. Chattahoochee Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 65-61 9-8 (5-5)
19 Sat. East Georgia State College * + Decatur, Ga.
1 p.m.
W, 72-49 10-8 (6-5)
21 Mon. Walters State Community College Morristown, Tenn.
2 p.m.
L, 84-50 10-9 (6-5)
23 Wed. Middle Georgia College * + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 76-70 10-10 (6-6)
26 Sat. Andrew College * Cuthbert, Ga.
2 p.m.
W, 80-51 11-10 (7-6)
30 Wed. Central Georgia College * Macon, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 85-66 11-11 (7-7)
February
6 Wed. Georgia Highlands College * + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
L, 62-56 11-12 (7-8)
9 Sat. Darton State College * Albany, Ga.
2 p.m.
L, 68-39 11-13 (7-9)
11 Mon. Middle Georgia College * Cochran, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
W, 56-41 12-13 (8-9)
13 Wed. Atlanta Metropolitan College * + Decatur, Ga.
5:30 p.m.
W, 64-55 13-13 (9-9)
16 Sat. South Georgia Technical College * Americus, Ga. 1 p.m. L, 73-64 13-14 (9-10)
23 Sat. Albany Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
2 p.m.
L, 57-55 13-15 (9-11)
26 Tue. GCAA Play-In Game
Central Georgia Tech
+
Central Georgia Tech
Macon, Ga.
6 p.m.
W, 97-90, OT 14-15
March
1 Fri. GCAA Semifinals
Chattahoochee Tech
+
Darton State College
Albany, Ga.
7:30 p.m. L, 64-61 14-16
2 Sat. GCAA Championship Game + Darton State College
Albany, Ga.
2:00 p.m. Darton State vs
Chattahoochee Tech
71-60, Darton
19-23 Tue.-Sat. NJCAA National Tournament + Salina, Kan. TBA    

 

* NJCAA Region 17 game (Georgia Junior College Athletic Association)
+ Game webcast at www.gpc.edu/athletic
Home games at Decatur Campus, 3251 Panthersville Road, Decatur, Ga. 30034

Athletic Director - Alfred Barney
Head Coach - James Waldon
Assistant Coach - Christian Pace
Assistant Coach - Troy Gordon