2010-11 Schedule/Results Region 17 Champion, 2006, 2007, 2008

Date Day Opponent Location Time Score Record (Conf.)
November
4
Thu. Middle Georgia Tech College Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m. +
W, 91-77 1-0
12-13
  GPC Tip-Off Classic Decatur, Ga.
   
12
Fri. Atlanta Metro vs. Chipola 
5 p.m.
Chipola, 83-72  
GPC vs. Johnson County  
7 p.m. +
L, 74-73 1-1
13
Sat. Atlanta Metro vs. Johnson Co.  
2 p.m.
Jo. Co., 68-61  
GPC vs. Chipola College  
4 p.m. +
L, 70-55 1-2
16
Tue. Aiken Tech College Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m. +
W, 85-82 2-2
19-20
  GPC Thanksgiving Classic Decatur, Ga.
 
19
Fri. Aiken Tech vs. So. Union State  
5 p.m.
Aiken, 73-63
GPC vs. Middle Ga. Tech  
7 p.m. +
W, 85-55 3-2
20
Sat. Aiken Tech vs. Middle Ga. Tech  
2 p.m.
Aiken, 78-56  
GPC vs. Southern Union State  
4 p.m. +
L, 80-73, OT 3-3
23
Tue. Lawson State Comm. College Birmingham, Ala.
7 p.m.
W, 91-86 4-3
26-27
  AMC Thanksgiving Classic Atlanta, Ga.
   
26
Fri. GPC vs. Chattahoochee Valley C.C.  
5 p.m.
W, 85-69 5-3
27
Sat. GPC vs. East Point Academy  
5 p.m.
W, forfeit 6-3
December
1 Wed. Atlanta Sports Academy Decatur, Ga. 8 p.m. W, 95-59 7-3
4
Sat. Aiken Tech College Aiken, S.C.
3 p.m.
L, 76-64 7-4
7
Tue. Oxford College Covington, Ga.
7 p.m.
W, 86-68 8-4
9
Thu. East Georgia College* Swainsboro, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 82-67 9-4 (1-0)
11
Sat. Chattahoochee Tech College* Marietta, Ga.
2 p.m. +
L, 65-57 9-5 (1-1)
16
Thu. Lawson State Comm. College Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 90-75 10-5 (1-1)
January
10
Mon. Albany Tech College* Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
Ppd.  
15
Sat. South Georgia Tech College* Decatur, Ga.
4 p.m. +
W, 72-70, OT 11-5 (2-1)
17
Mon. Middle Georgia College* Cochran, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 74-71 12-5 (3-1)
19
Wed. Atlanta Metro College* Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
L, 88-73 12-6 (3-2)
21
Fri. Waycross College* Waycross, Ga.
7 p.m.
L, 79-66 12-7 (3-3)
22
Sat. Coastal Georgia College* Brunswick, Ga.
3 p.m.
L, 76-72 12-8 (3-4)
24
Mon. East Georgia College* Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 84-61 13-8 (4-4)
26
Wed. Chattahoochee Tech College* Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m. +
W, 77-71 14-8 (5-4)
29
Sat. Albany Tech College* Albany, Ga.
4 p.m.
L, 77-68 14-9 (5-5)
February
1
Tue. Gordon College* Barnesville, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 74-52 15-9 (6-5)
5
Sat. Waycross College* Decatur, Ga.
3 p.m. +
L, 73-55 15-10 (6-6)
9
Wed. Middle Georgia College* Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 84-72 16-10 (7-6)
12
Sat. South Georgia Tech College* Americus, Ga.
4 p.m.
W, 80-77 17-10 (8-6)
14
Mon. Atlanta Metro College* Atlanta, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 100-92,
4 OT
18-10 (9-6)
19
Sat. Coastal Georgia College* Decatur, Ga.
3 p.m. +
W, 79-59 19-10 (10-6)
25
Fri. Albany Tech College* Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m. +
L, 65-62 19-11 (10-7)
26
Sat. Gordon College* Decatur, Ga.
2 p.m. +
W, 78-67 20-11 (11-7)
March
1
Tue. Region 17 Tournament 1st Round vs. South Georgia Tech Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m. +
W, 81-74 21-11
4
Fri. Region 17 (GCAA) Semifinals Brunswick, Ga.
7:30 p.m.+
L, 89-83 21-12
5
Sat. Region 17 (GCAA) Championship Brunswick, Ga.
7:30 +
   

* NJCAA Region 17 game (Georgia Collegiate Athletic Association)
+ Game webcast at www.gpc.edu/athletic
Home games at Decatur Campus, 3251 Panthersville Road, Decatur, Ga. 30034

Athletic Director - Alfred Barney
Head Coach- Alfred Barney
Associate Coach - David Dennis
Assistant Coach - Chris Ward