List of works PC Community Wind Ensemble performed under direction of Slava Michael Prudchenko for the past 10 years.

 

Procession of Nobles (Cortege from MLADA) by Nicholas Rimsky-Korsakov. Arranged for The Goldman Band by Erik W.G.Leidzen

Bolero by Maurice Ravel. Arranged for band by Frank Erickson

Overture to “Rienzi” by Richard Wagner. Arranged for band by Victor Grabel

Santa’s Symphony Arranged for flute ensemble by Ricky Lombardo (performed by members of the flute section of the GPC Wind Ensemble).

Malaguena by Ernesto Lecuona. Arranged for band by Sammy Nestico

White Christmas (from the Motion Picture Irving Berlin’s HOLIDAY INN) by Irving Berlin. Arr. Mac Huff and John Moss. Performed by GPC Wind Ensemble and GPC Chamber Singers.

A Holiday Sing-Along (A Medley Including: Deck The Hall, Jingle Bells, O Christmas Tree, We Wish You A Merry Christmas). Arr. John Moss. Performed by GPC Wind Ensemble and GPC Chamber Singers.

Sleigh Ride by Leroy Anderson.

Overture from the Music for The Royal Fireworks by George Frideric Handel  (1685-1759) Arr. Hamilton Harty

Lohengrin Introduction to Act III by Richard Wagner (1813 - 1883) Arr. George Drumm

When You Believe (for Choir and Band) Words and Music by Stephen Schwartz (b. 1948) Arr. Audrey Snyder, John Moss Performed by GPC Wind Ensemble and GPC Chamber Singers.

Marche Hongroise (Rakoczy) from Damnation of Faust Op. 24 by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869) Arr. Leonard B. Smith

Polka and Fugue from the opera “Schwanda, the Bagpiper” by Jaromir Weinberger (1896-1967) Transcr. Glenn C. Bainum

The Typewriter by Leroy Anderson (1908-1975) Transcr. Floyd E. Werle

Roman Carnival Overture by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869) Arr. V.F.Safranek

West Side Story Selection Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim Music by Leonard Bernstein (1918 - 1990) Arr. W.J.Duthoit

Fanfare For The Common Man by Aaron Copland (1900-1990)                     

Chorale and Alleluia by Howard Hanson (1896-1981)

Florentiner March Grande Marcia Italiana by Julius Fucik (1872-1916) edited by Frederick Fennell

Nabucco Overture by Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901) transcribed for band by Lucien Cailliet

Scherzo for Band by Gioacchino Rossini (1792-1868), an Original Band Composition scored for modern band by William A. Schaefer

The Ultimate Patriotic Sing-Along arranged by Jerry Brubaker

God Bless America by Irving Berlin; arranged by John Moss

The Stars and Stripes Forever March by John Philip Sousa

Fanfare and Flourishes by James Curnow (b. 1945)

Mars from Planets by Gustav Holst (1874-1934)

Adagio by David Holsinger (b. 1945)

Light Cavalry by Franz von Suppe (1819-1895) arr. by Henry Fillmore

The Pines of the Apian Way from The Pines of Rome by Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936), Trans. by Guy M. Duker

Chit-Chat Polka by Johann Strauss (1825-1899), arr. by Alfred Krance

Rejouissance by James Curnow

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral from Lohengrin by Richard Wagner 1813-1883 (Transcr.L. Caillet)

Radetzky March by Johann Strauss 1825-1899 (Arr. A. Reed)

The Magic Flute by Wolfgang A. Mozart 1756-1791 (Arranged by L. P. Laurendeau)

Carmina Burana Suite for Concert Band by Carl Orff 1895-1982 (Edited by John Krance)

Fanfare and Festival Celebration by David Shaffer

Allerseelen (All Souls’ Day) by Richard Strauss (1864-1949) arr. F. Fennell

Overture to William Tell  by Gioacchino Rossini (1792-1868) arr. E. Leidzen

Colonial Song by Percy Grainger (1882-1961)                                                                                                  

March Slav by Peter Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) arr. L. Daehn                                          

The Great Gate at Kiev by Modest Moussorgsky (1839-1881) (from Pictures at an Exhibition)    arr. M. Hindsley

The Liberty Bell by John Philip Sousa (1854-1932) arr. W. Revelli

Also Sprach Zarathustra by Richard Strauss (1864-1949) Arr. Scott Jones

William Byrd Suite by Gordon Jacob (1895-1984)

Seascape (A Dramatic Intermezzo) by Alfred Reed (b. 1921)

Three Revolutionary Marches  by Bedrich Smetana(1824-1884) Arr. V. Nelhybel

Sarabande and Polka by Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006) Arr. J.Paynter

The Ride of Valkyries (“From Die Walkure”) by Richard Wagner (1813-1883) Arr. R. Longfield

Glory and Triumph (“From the “Funeral and Triumphal Symphony”)   by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869) Arr. R. Longfield

Finale from Symphony N#3 by Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921) Arr. J. Curnow

Pirates of the Caribbean (Symphonic Suite)  by Klaus Badelt (b. 1968) Arr. J. Wasson

Espana Cani  by Pascual Marquina (1873-1948) Arr. R. Longfield

Thunder and Lightning (Unter Donner und Blitz)  by Johann Strauss (1825-1899) Arr. A. Reed

Dramatic Prelude by Claude T. Smith (1932 - 1987)

The Montagues and The Capulets (From Romeo and Juliet) by Sergei Prokofiev (1891 - 1953) Arr. W. Schaefer          

Aventura by James Swearingen

Bugler’s Holiday by Leroy Anderson (1908 – 1975) Arr. M. Edwards

Satiric Dances by Norman Dello Joio (b. 1913)

Inglesina “The Little English Girl”  by Davide Delle Cese  Arr. J. Bourgeois

The Barber of Seville Overture by Giochino Rossini (1792 - 1868) Arr. K. Singleton

Caprice for Flutes by John Higgins

Funiculi, Funicula by Luigi Denza (1846 - 1922) Arr. A. Reed

My Fair Lady by  Frederick Loewe (1901- 1988) Arr. R. Bennett

Marche and Danse de la Fee Dragee (From The Nutcracker Suite) by Peter Tchaikovsky (1840 - 1893) Arr. Sugahara

Japanese Impressions by Anthony Cirone

Sabre Dance by Aram Khachaturian (1903 - 1978) Arr. Moore

Canzon Septimi Toni №2  by Giovanni Gabrieli (1557 – 1612) Arr. R. King

Galliarde and Basse Danse La Volunte’  (From Three Dances) by Claude Gervaise (1540-1560) Arr. P. Reeve

Of Courage And Patriotism by James Curnow          

Amazing Grace by Frank Ticheli (b. 1958)

La Gazza Ladra (The Thievish Magpie) by Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868) Arr. L. Cailliet

Ukrainian Melody by Myroslav Skoryk (b. 1938) Arr. M. Prudchenko

Sea Songs by R. Vaughan Williams (1872- 1958)

A Festival Prelude by Alfred Reed (1921 - 1905)

Sol Y Sombra by George Gates Arr. Van Ragsdale

Celtic Ritual  by John Higgins

Meditation from” Thais” by Jules Massenet  (1842 - 1912) Arr. Austin Harding

Canzona by Peter Mennin (1923-1983)

Galop from The Comedians by Dmitri Kabalevsky (1904 - 1987) Arr. Daniel Mitchell

Metroplex (Three postcards from Manhattan) by Robert Sheldon (1879-1959)

El Camino Real by Alfred Reed (1921 - 1905)

Torch Dance (Fackeltanz No.1) by Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791 - 1864) Edited by John Bourgeois

Relax! (Rumba) by Paul Yoder (b. 1908)  

Feast Day in Seville  by Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) Arr. Lucien Cailliet

March of the Belgian Paratroopers by Pierre Leemans (1897-1980) Arr.Charles Wiley

A Festival of Carols by Warren Barker (1923 – 2006)

La Sorella by Charles Borel-Clerc  (1879-1959) Arr. Richard Thurston

On Eagle’s Wings by Robert W. Smith (b. 1958)

Finlandia by Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) Edited by A. Reed

Panis Angelicus by Cesar Franck (1822-1890) Arr. J. Naulais              

Athletic Festival March by Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953) Arr. R. Franko Goldman

Star Dust by Hoagy Carmichael (1899-1981) Arr. W. Barker

Liebestod (from “Tristan and Isolde”) by Richard Wagner (1813-1883) Arr. G. Bainum

Ave Maria by Bach-Gounod (1818-1893) Arr. D. Lovrien  

Valdres (Norwegian March) by Johannes Hanssen (1874-1967) Arr. G. Bainum

Divlius Ja Na Nebo by Ukrainian Folk Song Edited by S. Prudchenko 

Amparito Roca (Spanish March) by Jamie Texidor (1884-1957) Arr. A. Winter                    

You Raise Me Up by Brendan Graham and Rolf Lovland Arr. J. Wasson

Adagietto for Flute by Ted Huggens            

Porgy and Bess Suite for Band by George Gershwin (1998-1937) Arr. R Bennett

Fanfare and Jubilation by Roland Barrett                                                    

Sea Storm by Quincy Hilliard (b. 1954)                                                                                   

Knoxville: Summer of 1915 by Samuel Barber (1910 - 1981) Arr. K. Singleton                                     

The Glory of the Yankee Navy by John Sousa (1854-1932) Arr. F. Fennell                                              

Rhapsody for Euphonium by James Curnow (b. 1943)                                              

An American Elegy by Frank Ticheli (b. 1958)                                                         

The Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber (b. 1948) Arr. P. Murtha                             

The Ultimate Partiotic Sing-Along by Jerry Brubaker                                                           

Spanish Fever by Jay Chattaway (b. 1946)

The Stars and Stripes Forever by John Sousa (1854-1932)

Fanfare and Fantasia by Donald Hill

A Dakota Rhapsody by Mark Camphouse (b. 1954)

Fidgety Feet by John Edmondson

Adagio from Bizet Symphony by Geoffrey Brand (b. 1926)

Elton John Classics by Ralph Ford (b. 1963)

El Relicario by Jose Padilla (1889-1960) Arr. R. Longfield

Nessun Dorma by Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924) Arr. Jay Bocook

Festive Dance by Charles Gounod (1818-1893) Arr. Andrew Glover

Lullaby by Chris Sharp (b. 1959)

The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) Arr. L. Keiser

Holiday Favorites by Paul Lavender

A Salute to Benny Goodman by Benny Goodman (1909–1986) Arr. Jeff Hest

Great Songs of Christmas by Robert Lowden

Fanfare and Furiosity by David Shaffer (b. 1949)

Jupiter fromThe Planets by Gustav Holst (1874–1934)

Sea Gate Overture by James Swearingen

Allegro de Concert by Jean-Baptiste Singelée (1812-1875)

The Entertainer by Scott Joplin (1867-1917) Arr. Alfred Reed

Poet and Peasant Overture by Franz von Suppe (1819–1895) Arr. Henry Fillmore

Funeral March of a Marionette by Charles Gounod (1818-1893) Arr. Stephen Squires

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia by Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978) Arr. Georges Moreau

Cossack Folk Dances by Franco Cesarini (b. 1961)

Circus Polka by Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

The Symphonic Gershwin by George Gershwin (1898–1937) Arr. by Warren Barker

Trilogy Americana by Stephen Bulla

Dance Suite for Band (Sarabande and Allegro) by Arcangelo Corelli Arr. Benjamin Suchoff

March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique by Hector Berlioz Arr. Mark Rogers

Clear Track Polka by Eduard Strauss Arr. Alfred Reed

Serenade for Solo Alto Saxophone and Band by Frank Bencriscutto

Farandole from L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2 by Georges Bizet Arr. Robert Longfield

Finale from third Movement from Symphony No. 6 by Peter Tchaikovsky Arr. Larry Daehn

Slavonic Dance No.1 by Antonin Dvorak Arr. Robert Longfield

October by Eric Whitacre

Infernal Dance and Finale from the Ballet The Firebird by Igor Stravinsky Arr. Andrew Balent

Brazilian Festival by Howard Cable

Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace by John Williams Arr. Robert Smith

Danse Celestiale  by Robert Sheldon (b.1954)

Adagio by Tomaso Albinoni (1671-1751) Arr. de Haan

Concerto in Bb Major for Bassoon by W. A. Mozart (1756-1791) Arr. C. T. Yeago

Vilia from "The Merry Widow" by Franz Lehar (1870-1948) Arr. A. Reed            

Fantasia on a Hymn Tune by Praetorius by Robert Foster (b.1939)

The Saxophone Rag by James Curnow

Abduction From the Seraglio by W. A. Mozart (1756-1791) Arr. R. Longfield

March Militaire Francaise by Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921) Arr. M. Hindsley

Hungarian Dance No. 5 by  Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Arr. R. Longfield

Slava! by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908) Arr. D. E. Wagner

"The Engulfed Cathedral" by  Caude Debussy (1862-1918)  from Preludes, Book 1 Arr. R. Longfield

Selections from "Wicked" by Stephen Schwartz

C'est Noel by Andre Jutras (b. 1931)

Requiem in D Minor by  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)  1. Introit   2. Kyrie Eleison Arr. R. Longfield

Handel in the Strand by Percy Aldridge Grainger (1882-1961) Arr. R. F. Goldman

Intermezzo Sinfonico by Pietro Mascagni (1863-1945) Arr. E. Del Borgo

Perpetuum Mobile by Johann Strauss, Jr. (1825-1899) Arr. A. Reed

Giovanni d'Arco by Giuseppe Verdi (1838-1875) Arr. W. Wossner

Festive Overture by Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) Arr. D. Hunsberger

Greensleeves by Traditional Arr. A. Reed

Armenian Dances by Alfred Reed (1921-2005)

A Fireside Christmas by Sammy Nestico (b. 1924)

Symphonic Marches by John Williams (b. 1932)Arr. J. Higgins / P. Lavender

Variations on a Shaker Melody by Aaron Copland (1900-1990)                                                       

Eljen a Magyar! Polka Schnell by Johann Strauss, Jr. (1825-1899) Arr. S. Lubaroff  

Concert Suite from Dances with Wolves  by  Jay Bocook

Four Scottish Dances by  Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006) Arr. J. P. Paynter

Semper Fidelis March (original) by John Philip Sousa (1854-1932)

An American in Paris by  George Gershwin (1898-1937) Arr. J. Krance

Rolling Thunder, March (original) by Henry Fillmore

Hopak from Gayane, ballet by  Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978) Arr. A. Serebrennikov/M. Prudchenko  

Overture “1812” by Peter Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) Arr. M. L. Lake

Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song by Samuel Hazo (b. 1966)

Rhapsody for Baritone Saxophone and Wind Orchestra by Mark Watters

Morceau Symphonique by Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911) Arr. Wesley Shepard 

The Inferno and The Ascension from “The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith (b. 1958)

Dynamic Overture by Franco Cesarini (b. 1961)

Four Characteristic Dances From Swan Lake by Peter I. Tchaikovsky (1840 - 1893)  Arr. John R. Bourgeois

Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin (1898-1937) Arr. Ferde Grofe    

March for the Prince of Wales by Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) Arr. James Riley

Tancred Overture by Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868) Arr. Tobani

Tanczi, Three Russian Dances by Jan Van der Roost (b. 1956)

Persis by James L. Hosay (b. 1959)

Rio Bravo Overture by Greg Gruner

Emperor Waltz by Johann Strauss Jr. (1825-1899) Arr. Jack Bullock

Tuba Concerto, First movement by Edward Gregson (b. 1945) 

Golliwogg’s Cakewalk by Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Arr. Brian Lewis                                                             

New World Variations by David Shaffer

El Choclo by Angel Gregorio Villoldo (1861-1919) Arr. Robert Longfield

Voices of the Sky by Samuel R. Hazo (b. 1966)

Troisti Muzyki by Levko Kolodub  (b. 1930) Arr. A. Zauber / M. Prudchenko

Pilatus by Steven Reineke (b. 1970)

Windy City Overture by Johan de Meij (b.1953)

Fantasia in F by Wolfgang A. Mozart (1756-1791) Arranged by William A. Schaefer                        

Tritsch-Tratsch Polka by Johann Strauss (1825-1899) Arranged by Alfred Reed

Flight of the Piasa by Robert Sheldon (b.1954)                                                               

Francesca da Rimini by Peter I. Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) Arranged by Robert E. Nelson 

Roman Carnival Overture by Hector Berlioz (1803-1869) Arranged by V. F. Safranek

Symphonic Variations on Amazing Grace by Traditional Arranged by Claude T. Smith 

The Marriage of Figaro Overture by Wolfgang A. Mozart (1756-1791) Arranged by Earl Slocum

The Lord of the Rings Excerpts from Symphony No.1 by Johan de Meij (b.1953) Arranged by Paul Lavender

Fanfare by Hugo Montenegro (1925-1981) Arranged by J. Tatgenhorst      

Concertino for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble by Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848) Arranged by R. Stevens                                   

Alexander Nevsky Suite by Sergei Prokofiev (1891 - 1953) Arranged by E. Dubinsky/M. Prudchenko

Poema Alpestre by Franco Cesarini (b. 1961)  

Chorale and Rock-out by Ted Huggens (1928-2006)

Ascend by Samuel R. Hazo (b. 1966)

Die Fledermaus, Overture by Johann Strauss II (1825-1899) Arranged by Ch. Godfrey, Jr.                                                             

Toccata from Concertino for Marimba and Winds by Alfred Reed (1921-2005)

Armenian Dances, Part II by Alfred Reed (1921-2005)

Academic Festival Overture by Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Arranged by M. Hindsley 

Humorous Quadrille by Levko Kolodub (b. 1930) 

Symphonic Suite from Robin Hood Prince of Thieves by Michael Kamen (1948-2003) Arranged by P. Lavender 

An Ellington Festival by Arranged by Sammy Nestico (b. 1924)

Waltz of the Flowers by Peter I. Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) Arr. by Michael P. Prudchenko

Vesuvius by Frank Ticheli (b. 1958)

Minuet Italienne From Symphony No.4 by Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) Arr. by Robert Logan

Huapango by José Pablo Moncayo (1912-1958) Arr. by Leroy Osmon

The Sinfonians (Symphonic March) by Clifton Williams (1923-1976)  

Concerto for Clarinet and Band by Nikolai R.-Korsakov (1844-1908)

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia by Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978) Arr. by G. Moreau      

Cajun Folk Songs II by Frank Ticheli (b. 1958) 

Finale from Symphony No. 4 by Peter I. Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) Arr. by  V.F. Safranek

Capriccio Espagnol by Nikolai R.-Korsakov (1844-1908) Arr. by F. Winterbottom

Concerto for Percussion and Band by Robert Jager (b. 1939)

Trauersinfonie by Richard Wagner (1813-1883) Arr. by E. Leidzen

Irish Tune from County Derry and Shepherd’s Hey by Percy A. Grainger (1882-1961)

Trittico by Vaclav Nelhybel (1919-1996)

Eugene Oneguine by Peter I. Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) Arr. by V.F.Safranek

Enigma Variations by Edward Elgar (1857-1934) Arr. by E. Slocum

An American Symphony by Michael Kamen (1948-2003) Arr. by P. Lavender

Declaration Overture by Claude T. Smith (1932-1987)       

Concertino for Clarinet and Band by Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826) Arr. by  A. Reed

Elegy by John B. Chance (1932-1972)

Flower Duet, from the Opera “Lakme” by Leo Delibes (1836-1891) Arr. by R. Stevens

Tuba Tiger Rag by H. Desota & Original Dixieland Band Arr. by L. Henderson/D. Marshall

Flourish for Wind Band by R. Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)                    

Concerto for Trombone and Band by N. Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908) Arr. by  W. Nallin

Caccia and Chorale by Clifton Williams (1923-1976)

Dixieland Jam! by Bob Lowden (1920-1998)  

Death and Transfiguration, Finale by Richard Strauss (1864-1949) Arr. by A. Harding

Curtain Up! by Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
Sonata Pian e Forte by Giovanni Gabrieli (1557-1612) Arr. M. Gardner
Suite for Tuba by Don Haddad (b. 1935)
Gabriel’s Oboe by Ennio Morricone (b. 1928) Arr. R. Longfield
Incantation and Dance by John Barnes Chance (1932-1972)
Symphonic Triptych by James Curnow (b. 1943)
Catch me if You Can by John Williams (b. 1932) Arr. J. Bocook
Sound of Music by Richard Rodgers (1902-1979) Arr. R. Bennett
Big Band Bash by Bob Lowden (1920-1998)
Trumpet Concerto 1st Movement by Johann Hummel (1778-1837) Arr. J. Corley
Carnival of Venice by Herbert L. Clarke (1867-1945)
Xerxes by John Mackey (b. 1973)
Sonatina for Timpani by Alexander Tcherepnin (1899-1977)
Ouverture pour un Matin d’Automne by Serge Lancen (1922-2005)
The Elephant and the Fly by Henri Kling (1842-1918)
Selections from Aladdin by John Moss (1948-2010)
Fanfare for Freedom by Morton Gould (1913-1996)
Jump Swing Fever by John Wasson (b.1956)
Dusk by Steven Bryant (b.1972)
Chorale and Fugue by J.S.Bach (1685-1750), Arr. A. Weiss
Selections from Carmen by George Bizet (1838-1875) by V.F. Safranek
Danzon No. 2 by Arturo Marquez (b. 1950), Arr. O. Nickel
Les Preludes by Franz Liszt (1811-1886), Arr. Brown

Metroplex by Robert Sheldon (b. 1943)
Scythian Suite, Second movement by Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953), Arr. Van der Beek
Mannin Veen by Haydn Wood (1882-1959)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Alan Menken (b. 1949) Arr. C. Custer
Symphonic Highlights from Frozen by Stephen Bulla
Beauty and the Beast by Alan Menken (b. 1949)
Cavatine by Camille Saint-Saens, Arr. By B. Coy
Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin, Arr. by M. Hindsley
A Celebration Fanfare by Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
Finale from Mazeppa by Franz Liszt (1811-1886), Arr. J. Kindig
Puszta, Four Gipsy Dances by Jan der Roost (b. 1956)
Italian Rhapsody by Julie Giroux (b. 1961)
Ruslan and Ludmila Overture by Michail Glinka (1804-1857), Arr. By M. Hindsley