Jaguar Softball Schedule/Results Region 17 Champion 2010, 2007

2012 Schedule/Results

Date Day Opponent Location Time Score Record (Conf.)
February
10 Fri. Walters State Community College + Covington, Ga. 3:45/5:30 p.m. L, 7-6, 8 inn.
L, 2-0
0-1
0-2
11 Sat. Walters State Community College Covington, Ga. 12/2 p.m. Ppd., cold  
17-18 Fri.-Sat. Ringor Tournament Aiken, S.C.      
17 Fri. Aiken Technical College
Chattahoochee Valley Comm. College

2 p.m.
4 p.m.
W, 4-0
W, 4-3
1-2
2-2
18 Sat. Florence Darlington
USC Lancaster
USC Sumpter
 
12 p.m.
2 p.m.
6 p.m.
W, 8-1
W, 8-0
W, 5-0
3-2
4-2
5-2
 
24-26 Fri-Sun. Gulf Coast Classic Panama City, Fla.      
24 Fri. Chipola College   7 p.m. L, 3-2 5-3
25 Sat. Gulf Coast State College
Chattanooga State Community College
  11 a.m.
1 p.m.
L, 3-0
L, 4-0
5-4
5-5
26 Sun.. Lake Land College
Gasden State Community College
  12 p.m.
2 p.m.
W, 2-0
W, 10-0
6-5
7-5
March
3-4 Sat.-Sun. Wallace State Classic Hanceville, Ala.      
3 Sat. Wallace State Community College
Gadsden State Community College
Snead State Community College
  10 a.m., CST
3 p.m., CST
6 p.m., CST
L, 3-1
W, 8-0
W, 11-3
7-6
8-6
9-6
4 Sun. Calhoun Community College
Alabama Southern Community College
  9 a.m., CST
11 a.m., CST
W, 4-1
W, 8-0
10-6
11-6
8 Thu. Abraham Baldwin College * Tifton, Ga. 3/5 p.m. W, 1-0
W, 8-3
12-6 (1-0)
13-6 (2-0)
9 Fri. Chipola College Marianna, Fla. 2/4 p.m. L, 10-1
L, 9-1
13-7
13-8
16 Fri. Andrew College * + Covington, Ga 4/6 p.m. W, Forfeit
W, Forfeit
14-8 (3-0)
15-8 (4-0)
17 Sat. Spartanburg Methodist College Spartanburg, S.C. 2/4 p.m. Canceled  
23 Fri. East Georgia College * Swainsboro, Ga. 2/4 p.m. W, 9-0
W, 4-2
16-8 (5-0)
17-8 (6-0)
24 Sat. Middle Georgia College * + Cochran, Ga. 2/4 p.m. W, 2-1
L, 2-1
18-8 (7-0)
18-9 (7-1)
30 Fri. South Georgia College * + Covington, Ga. 4/6 p.m. W, 6-3
W, 5-3
19-9 (8-1)
20-9 (9-1)
31 Sat. Waycross College * + Covington, Ga. 4/6 p.m. L, 2-0
L, 9-1
20-10 (9-2)
20-11 (9-3)
April
3 Tue. Gordon College * Barnesville, Ga. 4/6 p.m. L, 6-5
W, 4-2, 8 inn.
20-12 (9-4)
21-12 (10-4)
12 Thu. Georgia Military College * Milledgeville, Ga. 4/6 p.m. W, 8-0
W, 7-4
22-12 (11-4)
23-12 (12-4)
14 Sat. Emory University (Sophomore Day) + Covington, Ga. 12/2 p.m. W, 6-5
L, 6-2
24-12
24-13
20 Fri. Darton College * + Albany, Ga. 2/4 p.m. L, 3-2
W, 7-1
24-14 (12-5)
25-14 (13-5)
27-29 Fri-Sun. GCAA Tournament + Strong Rock Academy TBA    
27 Fri. Gordon College + 7 p.m. L, 6-3 25-15
28 Sat. Waycross College + 10 a.m. W, 3-1 26-15
28 Sat. Abraham Baldwin College + 4 p.m. L, 5-2, 9 inn. 26-16
May
17-19 Thu-Sat. NJCAA Tournament + St. George, Utah TBA    

2011 Fall Scrimmage Schedule/Results

Date Day Opponent Location Time    
September
10 Sat. Young Harris College
Truett-McConnell
Young Harris, Ga. Noon
3 p.m.
   
18 Sun. North Georgia College Dahlonega, Ga. 3 p.m.    
25 Sun. Georgia State University Atlanta, Ga. 2 p.m.    
October
1 Sat. USC Upstate Tournament Spartanburg, S.C.    
1 Sat. Brevard College Spartanburg, S.C. Noon    
1 Sat. North Greenville College Spartanburg, S.C. 2 p.m.    
1 Sat. USC Upstate Spartanburg, S.C. 6 p.m.    
15 Sat. Georgia College & State University Milledgeville, Ga. 1 p.m.
3 p.m.
   
 

 

Home games at Newton Campus, 239 Cedar Lane, Covington, Ga., 30014
GCAA games marked with an asterisk (*).
+ Game webcast at www.gpc.edu/athletic