Jaguar Softball Schedule/Results Region 17 Champion 2010, 2007

2011 Spring Schedule/Results

Date Day Opponent Location Time Score Record (Conf.)
February
18-19 Fri-Sat GPC Spring Invitational Covington, Ga.      
18 Fri. GPC vs. Spartanburg Methodist   12 p.m. + W, 3-2, 8 inn. 1-0
Miami Dade vs. Spartanburg Meth.   2 p.m. MDC, 6-5  
Wallace State-Hanceville vs. Tallahassee C.C.   4 p.m. TCC, 6-1  
Tallahassee C.C. vs. Miami Dade   6 p.m. TCC, 6-3  
GPC vs. Wallace State-Hanceville   8 p.m. + W, 4-2 2-0
19 Sat. Tallahassee vs. Spartanburg Meth.   10 a.m. TTC, 9-4  
Wallace State vs. Miami Dade   12 p.m. WSH, 3-1  
GPC vs. Miami Dade   2 p.m. + W, 2-0 3-0
GPC vs. Tallahassee C.C.   4 p.m. + W, 2-1 4-0
Wallace State vs. Spartanbg. Meth.   6 p.m. WSH, 11-0  
25-26 Fri-Sat Wallace State JUCO Invitational Cullman, Ala.      
25 Fri. Chattanooga State C.C.   10 a.m. + W, 3-0  
Seminole State College   2 p.m. + W, 2-0  
Bevill State C.C.   6 p.m. + L, 8-5  
26 Sat. Northern Oklahoma College   10 a.m. + W, 8-0  
Gadsden State C.C.   12 p.m. + L, 5-4  
Columbia State C.C.   6 p.m. + L, 4-2 7-3
March
4-5 Fri-Sat NFCA Leadoff Classic Panama City, Fla.      
4 Fri. Comm. College of Baltimore Co.   10 a.m. + W, 10-2, 5 inn. 8-3
Miami Dade College   7 p.m. + L, 4-2 8-4
5 Sat. Odessa College   10 a.m. + W, 8-4 9-4
5 Sat. Iowa Western Community College   7 p.m. L, 3-0 9-5
6 Sun. Consolation Game Indian Hills College   10 a.m. L, 4-0 9-6
11 Fri. Abraham Baldwin Ag. College* Covington, Ga. 4 p.m. + W, 7-1
W, 3-2
11-6 (2-0)
12 Sat. Walters State C.C. Morristown, Tenn. 3 p.m. W, 1-0 12-6
13 Sun. Walters State C.C. Morristown, Tenn. 3 p.m. L, 3-2, 9 inn. 12-7
18 Fri. Andrew College* Cuthbert, Ga. 1 p.m. W, 8-2
W, 7-2
14-7 (4-0)
19 Sat. South Georgia College* Douglas, Ga. 2 p.m. W, 5-3, 9 inn.
W, 11-0
16-7 (6-0)
20 Sun. Waycross College* Waycross, Ga. 2 p.m. W, 11-0
L, 3-1
17-8 (7-1)
25 Fri. College of Coastal Georgia* Brunswick, Ga. 2 p.m. W, 9-0
W, 5-0
19-8 (9-1)
27 Sun. Fla. State College - Jacksonville Jacksonville, Fla. 1 p.m. L, 6-5
W, 6-5, 8 inn.
20-9 (9-1)
April
1 Fri. East Georgia College* Covington, Ga. 4 p.m. + W, 8-0
W, 13-0
22-9 (11-1)
2 Sat. Middle Georgia College* Covington, Ga. 4 p.m. + W, 6-0
W, 7-0
24-9 (13-1)
9 Sat. Emory University - Cancelled       Cancelled
12 Tue. Gordon College* Covington, Ga. 4 p.m. + W, 4-2
W, 6-0
26-9 (15-1)
14 Thu. Georgia Military College* Covington, Ga. 4 p.m. + L, 4-3, 8 inn.
W, 7-4
27-10 (16-2)
16-17 S-Su. Spartanburg Methodist College
Cancelled
Spartanburg, S.C.     Cancelled
21 Thu. Darton College* Covington, Ga. 4 p.m. + W, 2-0
L, 2-1 
28-11 (17-3) 
29-30 Fri-Sat GCAA (Region 17) Tournament Locust Grove, Ga.      
29 Fri. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Locust Grove, Ga. 7 p.m.+ W, 3-0 29-11
30 Sat. Darton College Locust Grove, Ga. 2 p.m.+ L, 2-1 29-12
May
1 Sun. Middle Georgia College Locust Grove, Ga.   + W, 2-1 30-12
1 Sun. Darton College Locust Grove, Ga.   + L, 2-1 30-13

Home games at Newton Campus, 239 Cedar Lane, Covington, Ga., 30014
GCAA games marked with an asterisk (*).
+ Game webcast at www.gpc.edu/athletic

2011 Fall Scrimmage Schedule/Results

Date Day Opponent Location Time    
September
10 Sat. Young Harris College
Truett-McConnell
Young Harris, Ga. Noon
3 p.m.
   
18 Sun. North Georgia College Dahlonega, Ga. 3 p.m.    
25 Sun. Georgia State University Atlanta, Ga. 2 p.m.    
October
1 Sat. USC Upstate Tournament Spartanburg, S.C.    
1 Sat. Brevard College Spartanburg, S.C. Noon    
1 Sat. North Greenville College Spartanburg, S.C. 2 p.m.    
1 Sat. USC Upstate Spartanburg, S.C. 6 p.m.    
15 Sat. Georgia College & State University Milledgeville, Ga. 1 p.m.
3 p.m.