Jaguar Men's Tennis Sixth Place NJCAA National Tournament 2013; Third Place NJCAA National Tournament 2012; Seventh Place NJCAA 2011; National Champion 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001

National Championships
2001 Head coach Chris Decker........................................................................................................
2000 Head coach Billy Pate...............................................................................................................
1999 Head coach Billy Pate...............................................................................................................
1998 Head coach Billy Pate...............................................................................................................

 

National Runner-up
2004 Head coach Solomon Demeke..............................................................................................
2003 Head coach Royce Sylvan.........................................................................................................

 

NJCAA Athlete of the Year (for all sports)
2000 Mario Toledo...............................................................................................................

 

NJCAA Player of the Year
2003 Lucas Melero...............................................................................................................
2002 Renato Silveira...............................................................................................................
2001 Renato Silveira...............................................................................................................
2000 Mario Toledo...............................................................................................................
1999 Mario Toledo...............................................................................................................
1998 Rodrigo Nascimento...............................................................................................................

 

NJCAA Hall of Fame
1996 Head coach Bill Kemp...............................................................................................................

 

NJCAA Author Ashe Award
2015 Sam Slade...............................................................................................................

 

NJCAA Coach of the Year
2000 Head coach Billy Pate...............................................................................................................
1998 Head coach Billy Pate...............................................................................................................

 

All-America Singles
2012 Menford Owusu...............................................................................................................
Ismail Lemtouni...............................................................................................................
2011 Salif Kante...............................................................................................................
Ismail Lemtouni...............................................................................................................
2005 Gabrial Friaz...............................................................................................................
2004 Simon Mbock...............................................................................................................
  Julian Fernandez...............................................................................................................
2003 Lucas Melero...............................................................................................................
  Javier Romero- 2nd team...................................................................................................
2002 Renato Silveira...............................................................................................................
2001 Renato Silveira...............................................................................................................
  Jonathan Igbinovia...............................................................................................................
  Gilberto Alvarez
  Edgardo Santibanez
  Marco Grangeiro- 2nd team
  Tyler Faulkner
2000 Mario Toledo
  Bartosz Koldej
  Marco Grangeiro
  Gilberto Alvarez
  Brendan Zackey
  Marcus Hurtig
1999 Mario Toledo
  Bartosz Koldej
  Luis Scarda
  Michal Hernik
  Dennis Timmermans- 2nd team
1998 Rodrigo Nascimento
  Gustav Bucht
  Lenin Cardenas
  John Casey- 2nd team
  Adam Frink
1997 Paul Vinals
1996 Patrick Kennedy- 2nd team
  Will McEntire- Honorable Mention
  Yul Venter
1995 Jason Rancke
  Kip Cobb
  Jeff Campbell
1994 Paul Yuwachit
  Kip Cobb- Honorable Mention
  Rick Bowers
  Jeff Campbell
  Rich Sidewater
  Jim Harp
1993 Pierre Gladysz
  Spencer Reid- Honorable Mention
  Rick Bowers
1992 Markus Quenan

 

All-America Doubles
2012 Lemtouni/Davis Dawson
2003 Lucas Melero/Javier Romero
  Carlos Cobos/Simon Mbock
2002 Renato Silveira/Tyler Faulkner- 2nd team
2001 Gilberto Alvarez /Jonathan Igbinovia
  Tyler Faulkner/ Renato Silveira..............................................................................................
  Edgardo Santibanez/Marco Grangeiro- 2nd team
1999 Mario Toledo/Bartosz Koldej
  Michal Hernik/Dennis Timmermans- 2nd team
1998 Adam Frink/John Casey
  Rodrigo Nascimento/Gustav Bucht- 2nd team
1997 John Thompson/Paul Vinals- Honorable Mention
1996 Patrick Kennedy/Will McEntire- 2nd team
1995 Martin Illuzzi/Troy Sadler
1993 Pierre Gladysz/Stephen White
  Spencer Reid/Rick Bowers

 

International Tennis Association Collegiate All-Star Team
2012 Menford Owusu

 

Region 17 Championships/Finishes at NJCAA Nationals
2012 3rd in NJCAA
2005 5th in NJCAA
2004 NJCAA Runner-up
2003 NJCAA Runner-up (tie)
2002 5th in NJCAA...............................................................................................................
2001 NJCAA Champion
2000 NJCAA Champion
1999 NJCAA Champion
1998 NJCAA Champion
1997 5th in NJCAA
1996 4th in NJCAA
1995 5th in NJCAA
1994 4th in NJCAA
1993 3rd in NJCAA
1992 7th in NJCAA
1991 10th in NJCAA

 

Region 17 Most Valuable Player
2013 Jerel Pleasant
2010 Salif Kante
2005 Gabrial Friaz
2004 Simon Mbock
2003 Lucas Melero
2002 Renato Silveira
2001 Renato Silveira
2000 Mario Toledo
1999 Mario Toledo
1998 Rodrigo Nascimento...............................................................................................................
1997 Paul Vinals...............................................................................................................
1996 Todd Boran
1995 Martin Illuzzi
1994 Paul Yuwachit
1993 Jim Purdom

 

NJCAA Wilson /ITA Regional Player of the Year
2012 Ismail Lemtouni

 

All-Region 17 Singles
2010 Salif Kante, Ismail Lemtouni, Christian Bellina
2005 Gabrial Friaz, Aaron Balog, Gaston Bagnati, Will Cole
2004 Simon Mbock, Julian Fernandez, (others available)
2003 Lucas Melero, (others available)...............................................................................................................
2002 Renato Silveira, (others available)
2001 Renato Silveira, Jonathan Igbinovia, Gilberto Alvarez, Marco Grangeiro, Edgar Santibanez, Tyler Faulkner
2000 Mario Toledo, Bartosz Koldej, Marco Grangeiro, Gilberto Alvarez, Brendan Zackey, Marcus Hurtig
1999 Mario Toledo, Bartosz Koldej, Luis Scarda, Dennis Timmermans, Christian Gimenez, Michal Hernik
1998 Rodrigo Nascimento, Gustav Bucht, Lenin Cardenas, John Casey, Adam Frink, Jason Ramdeen
1997 Paul Vinals, John Casey, John Thompson, Yul Venter, Paul Kolvesohn, Robby de Ruyter
1996 Todd Boran, Juan Vazquez, Martin Illuzzi, Patrick Kennedy, Will McEntire, Yul Venter
1995 Martin Illuzzi, Jason Rancke, Kip Cobb, Jeff Campbell, Rich Sidewater
1994 Kip Cobb, Paul Yuwachit, Rick Bowers, Jeff Campbell, Rich Sidewater, Jim Harp
1993 Pierre Gladysz, Jim Purdom, Spencer Reid, Rick Bowers, Win Ohn, Brett Mortley
1992 Markus Quenan, Jason Cartenuto, Sloan Taylor, Peter Corry, Greg Mehok, Brett Mortley
1991 Jason Cartenuto, Mark Michael, David Fitch, Matt Risoldi

 

All-Region 17 Doubles
2010 Salif Kante/Ismail Lemtouni

 

NJCAA Wilson /ITA Regional Coach of the Year
2013 Mohamed Nait Omar
2012 Mohamed Nait Omar