2012-13 Schedule/Results
Region 17 Champion, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008

Date Day Opponent Location Time Score Record (Conf.)
October
13
  Columbus College Jamboree Columbus, Ga.
9 a.m.
   
17   American Institute (scrimmage) Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m.
   
23
  Clark Atlanta (scrimmage) Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m.
   
27
  Southernn Poly (scrimmage) Marietta, Ga.
6 p.m.
   
November
1
Thurs. Middle Georgia Technical + Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m.
W, 88-67 1-0
6
Tue. Southern Crescent Technical College Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m.
W, 84-36 2-0
9-10
  Florida-Georgia Shootout + Decatur, Ga.
   
9
Fri. Atlanta Metro vs. NW Florida State College + 
5 p.m.
AMC 80-72  
GPC vs. Chipola College +  
7 p.m.
L, 84-61 2-1
10
Sat. Atlanta Metro vs. Chipola College +  
1 p.m.
AMC, 80-75  
GPC vs. NW Florida State College +  
3 p.m.
L, 96-93, 2 OT 2-2
16-17
  Georgia-South Carolina Thanksgiving Classic Decatur, Ga.
 
16
Fri. South Georgia Technical College vs. Aiken Technical College  
5 p.m.
SGT, 71-64, OT
 
GPC vs. USC-Salkehatchie +  
7 p.m.
W, 64-55 3-2
17
Sat. South Georgia Technical College vs. USC-Salkehatchie  
1 p.m.
SGT, 86-76  
GPC vs. Aiken Technical College +  
3 p.m.
L, 62-51 3-3
20
Tue. Central Georgia Technical Colllege * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 83-75 4-3 (1-0)
23-24
  AMC Thanksgiving Classic Atlanta, Ga.
   
23
Fri. GPC vs. Southern Tech Academy  
5 p.m.
L, 75-72 4-4 (1-0)
24
Sat. GPC vs. ABI Prep  
5 p.m.
W, 87-47 5-4 (1-0)
December
3
Mon. Chattahoochee Technical College * Marrietta, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 69-67 5-5 (1-1)
5
Wed. Georgia Highlands College * Rome, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 68-62 6-5 (2-1)
8
Sat. Aiken Technical College Aiken, S.C. 4 p.m. W, 49-43 7-5 (2-1)
10
Mon. Oxford College Covington, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 73-53 8-5 (2-1)
January
5
Sat. Atlanta Metropolitan College * + Atlanta, Ga.
4:00 p.m.
W, 64-63 9-5 (3-1)
7
Mon. South Georgia Technical * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 76-74 10-5 (4-1)
9
Wed. East Georgia College * Swainsboro, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 83-65 10-6 (4-2)
12
Sat. Albany Technical College * Albany, Ga.
4:00 p.m.
L, 58-47 10-7 (4-3)
16
Wed. Chattahoochee Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 72-59 10-8 (4-4)
19
Sat. East Georiga College * + Decatur, Ga.
3 p.m.
L, 48-43 10-9 (4-5)
23
Wed. Middle Georgia College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 58-57 11-9 (5-5)
26
Sat. Waycross College * Waycross, Ga.
4 p.m.
W, 63-58 12-9 (6-5)
30
Wed. Central Georgia Technical College * Macon, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 81-77 13-9 (7-5)
February
2
Sat. Waycross College * + Decatur, Ga.
2 p.m.
L, 58-57 13-10 (7-6)
6
Wed. Georgia Highlands College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 58-56 14-10 (8-6)
9
Sat. Gordon College * Gordon, Ga.
4 p.m.
L, 65-60 14-11 (8-7)
11
Mon. Middle Georgia College * + Cochran, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 60-52 14-12 (8-8)
13
Wed. Atlanta Metropolitan College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 59-54 15-12 (9-8)
16
Sat. South Georgia Technical College * Americus, Ga.
3:00 p.m.
W, 57-53 16-12 (10-8)
23
Sat. Albany Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
4:00 p.m.
L, 64-53 16-13 (10-9)
25
Mon. Gordon College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:00 p.m.
W, 70-68 17-13 (11-9)
March
5
Tue. GCAA Play-In Game
Middle Georgia College
+
Middle Georgia College
Cochran, Ga.
7:30 p.m. L, 61-47 17-14 (11-9)
8
Fri. GCAA Semifinals + East Georgia College 5:30/7:30 p.m.    
9
Sat. GCAA Championship Game + East Georgia College 7:30 p.m. East Georgia vs
Chattahoochee Tech
74-71,
East Georgia
18-23
Mon.-Sat. NJCAA National Tournament + Hutchinson, Kan.      

 

* NJCAA Region 17 game (Georgia Collegiate Athletic Association)
+ Game webcast at www.gpc.edu/athletic
Home games at Decatur Campus, 3251 Panthersville Road, Decatur, Ga. 30034

Athletic Director - Alfred Barney
Head Coach - Alfred Barney
Associate Coach - David Dennis