2006-2007 GJCAA Region XVII Champions

Date Opponent Location

Time

Score Record (Conf.)
October
13 Columbus Jamboree Columbus, Ga. TBA (EXHIBITION)  
20 Kenn Littlefield Jamboree Marietta, Ga. TBA (EXHIBITION)  
24 Baseline USA/Team GA Elite College Park, Ga. TBA (EXHIBITION)  
November
2 Fort McPherson Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. (EXHIBITION)  
9 GPC Tip-Off Classic
(GPC, Atlanta Metro, Okaloosa Walton, Miami Dade)
Decatur, Ga. 5/7 p.m.
(Friday)
Miami Dade
L, 77-68

0-1

10 GPC Tip-Off Classic
(GPC, Atlanta Metro, Okaloosa Walton, Miami Dade)
Decatur, Ga. 2/4 p.m.
(Saturday)
Okaloosa Walton
W, 89-79

1-1

13 Spartanburg Methodist Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 70-61 2-1
16-17 GPC Thanksgiving
Classic
GPC, Chipola, Brunswick, USC Salkehatchie)
Decatur, Ga. 5/7 p.m.
(Friday)
2/4 p.m.
(Saturday)
W, 93-70
L, 102-88
3-1
3-2
19 Clinton College Decatur, Ga. 7 p.m. W, 77-66 4-2
20 North Atlanta Prep
(Ware Academy)
Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 93-74 5-2
23-24 OWC Thanksgiving Classic Niceville, Fla. 7:30 p.m.
(Friday) OWC
3:30 p.m.
(Saturday) Chipola
L, 100-66
L, 84-68
5-3
5-4
27 Oxford College Decatur, Ga. 7 p.m. W, 85-43 6-4
30 Aiken Tech Aiken, S.C. 7:30 p.m. L, 62-57 6-5
December          
1 Clinton College Rock Hill, S.C. 2p.m. W, 72-69 7-5
6 Spartanburg Methodist Spartanburg, S.C. 7:30 p.m. L, 58-48 7-6
15 Aiken Tech Decatur, Ga. 4 p.m. L, 65-56 7-7
28-29 Gulf Coast Christmas Classic Panama City, Fla. 7:30 p.m.
(Friday) OWC
7 p.m.
(Saturday) GCCC
L, 85-60
L, 84-72
 
7-8
7-9
January          
7 Atlanta Metro College Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 78-59 8-9
12 Albany Tech Albany, Ga. 2 p.m. W, 76-61 9-9, (1-0)
17 Coastal Georgia CC Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 95-83 10-9, (2-0)
19 South Georgia Tech Americus, Ga. 2 p.m. W, 80-71 11-9, (3-0)
23 Middle Georgia College Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 91-61 12-9, (4-0)
26 Abraham Baldwin College Tifton, Ga. 4 p.m. W, 66-53 13-9, (5-0)
28 Atlanta Metro College Atlanta, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 90-89 14-9, (5-0)
31 Truett McConnell College Cleveland, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 79-77 15-9, (6-0)
February          
2 Albany Tech Decatur, Ga. 4 p.m. W, 65-53 16-9, (7-0)
9 South Georgia Tech Decatur, Ga. 4 p.m. L, 80-68 16-10, (7-1)
13 Middle Georgia College Cochran, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 85-75 17-10, (8-1)
16 Abraham Baldwin College Decatur, Ga. 4 p.m. W, 89-73 18-10, (9-1)
21 Truett-McConnell College Decatur, Ga. 7:30 p.m. W, 78-58 19-10, (10-1)
23 Coastal Georgia CC Brunswick, Ga. 3 p.m. W, 94-90 20-10, (11-1)
26/29 GJCAA State Tournament     W, 85-78 21-10, (12-1)
MARCH          
1 GJCAA State Finals   4 p.m. W, 80-68 22-10
  DISTRICT 10 CHAMPIONSHIP        
8 Aiken Technical College     W, 94-87 23-10
19-20 NJCAA Tournament Hutchison, Kan.      
19 South Plains College (Tex.)     L, 88-83 23-11
20 Itawamba CC (Miss.)   3 p.m. L, 83-61 23-12
  GJCAA games in Italics;
Home Games in Bold
       
           
  President: Dr. Anthony S. Tricoli 678-891-2700    
  Athletic Dir.: TBA N/A    
  Head Coach /Asst. Athletic Dir.: Alfred Barney 678-891-2362    
  Associate Coach: David Dennis 678-891-2362    
  Administrative Secretary: Dyesha Howard 678-891-2360    
  Sports Information Director: Wade Marbaugh 678-891-2698    
  Mascot: Jaguar      
  Colors: Maroon, Gold & Navy